The Collection of Cards

The Universal Collection of Tarot, Oracle, and Playing Card Decks

Privacy Policy

In this document, we state what personal data we collect from our users, why, and how we keep it private, and we inform our users about how their data is being handled. Most countries have different privacy laws requiring that platform collecting personal data, and we comply with Australia, the USA, and the European Union legislation. We use personal data that can identify an individual, either directly or when combined with other data, including names, e-mails, addresses, and account information only to provide the individual with the platform’s services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

No sale of personal information

Collection of Cards will not sell or give personally-identifiable information to any third party. We do not sell your email address to authors, publishers, marketing companies, or anyone else.

Account information

When you submit personal information on the platform, Collection of Cards will protect your information both online and offline. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure once we receive it. If you opted to register with us, you established a password for your account, in which case your online account information will be protected by your password. We suggest that you do not share or disclose your password to anyone. You are responsible for the confidentiality of your account and password and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password. We suggest creating challenging passwords such as those with alpha-numeric combinations.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Credit card information

We have no access to your credit card information while all transactions are hosted in a secure data facility of PayPal. When you submit sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected by encryption software, which meets financial industry standards.

The law

As an Australian company, we comply totally with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including implementing a privacy by design approach to compliance, demonstrating our compliance with privacy principles and obligations, and adopting transparent information handling practices. Our US customers enjoy special Constitutional protections under US law. With the enforcement of the GDPR and the EU ePrivacy regulation we ensure our customers – EU citizens that their personal data handling practices comply with this legislation. We take into consideration a range of new and enhanced rights for EU citizens, including the right to require deleting their accounts’ data in certain circumstances, including, but not limited to where the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where they withdraw their consent, and there is no other legal ground for processing their data. Under the GDPR, personal data our customers – EU citizens may be transferred outside the EU to Australia, providing an adequate level of data protection.